Cargill Meat Solutions, a Fort Morgan, Colo. establishment, is recalling approximately 132,606 pounds of ground beef products made from the chuck portion of the carcass that may be contaminated with Escherichia coli O26, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The ground beef items were produced and packaged on June 21, 2018. The following products are subject to recall: (Products List)

RC-081-2018-List-Products

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 86R” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide.

On Aug. 16, 2018, FSIS was notified of an investigation of E. coli O26 illnesses. FSIS, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and state public health and agriculture partners determined that raw ground beef was the probable source of the reported illnesses. The epidemiological investigation identified 17 illnesses and one death with illness onset dates ranging from July 5 to July 25, 2018.

The Cargill Meat Solutions’ ground beef products were identified following further investigation related to Recall 072-2018, conducted on Aug. 30, 2018, where ground beef products were recalled in connection with the E. coli O26 outbreak. FSIS’ traceback information indicated that case-patients consumed ground beef products purchased at various retail stores that were supplied by Cargill Meat Solutions.

Key Points:

  • CDC, public health and regulatory officials in several states, and the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA-FSIS) investigated a multistate outbreak of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli O26 infections linked to ground beef from Cargill Meat Solutions.
  • A total of 18 people were reported from four states: Colorado, Florida, Massachusetts, and Tennessee.
  • Six people were hospitalized, including one person who developed hemolytic uremic syndrome, a type of kidney failure. One person from Florida died.
  • Illnesses in this outbreak started on dates ranging from July 5, 2018, to July 25, 2018. This outbreak appears to be over.
  • People with E. coli infections usually get sick with bloody diarrhea and stomach cramps 3-4 days after eating food contaminated with the germ. Most people recover within a week.
  • Some illnesses last longer and can be more severe, resulting in a type of kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS).

Advice to retailers and consumers:

  • On September 19, 2018, Cargill Meat Solutions recalled ground beef products.
    • Recalled ground beef products were produced and packaged on June 21, 2018, and were shipped to retailers nationwide.
    • Products are labeled with the establishment number “EST. 86R” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
    • Visit the USDA-FSIS website for a full list of recalled products.
  • Restaurants and retailers should not serve or sell recalled ground beef and should check freezers and storage for recalled products.
  • If possible, retailers who received recalled ground beef should contact their customers to alert them of the recall.
  • When available, the retail distribution list will be posted on the USDA-FSIS website.
  • Consumers with questions regarding the recall can call 1-844-419-1574. Consumers with ground beef in their freezers can contact the store where it was purchased to determine if it is recalled ground beef.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here